Privacy Statement

National Express LLC, and its affiliated companies and subsidiaries (collectively, National Express LLC) are committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Privacy Policy applies to any of our websites (each a “Site”) where this Policy is posted, and governs data collection National Express LLC’s use of the data. By using a Site, you consent to the collection, use and sharing of your information as described in this Policy. If you do not agree to our Privacy Policy, please do not use this Site. Your use of this site is also subject to the website Terms of Use. If you have any requests or questions, you can find our contact details in the last section of this Privacy Statement.

1. Information We Collect

Information collected directly from you: National Express LLC collects personally identifiable information, such as e-mail addresses, name, home or work address or telephone number when you contact us and provide us with that information.

Information collected automatically when browsing our site: National Express LLC may also collect anonymous demographic information for the purposes of improving our site design and content and to measure visitor access. Examples of this type of information include ZIP codes, preferences, interests, browser type and IP addresses. In addition, if we send you email marketing communications we also use technologies to measure whether the content is effective by determining which emails have been opened. For more information see section Use of Cookies and Other Technologies.

Other sources of data: National Express, LLC may obtain information about you from other sources, including commercially available sources, such as data aggregators and public databases, or social networks that you use to connect with us. . This information may include your name, demographic information, interests, and publicly-observed data, such as from social media, online activity, and shopping behavior. We may combine this information with the information we collect from you to help us tailor our communications to you and to improve our services.

2. Use of your Personal Information

Whenever possible National Express LLC will seek your consent before collecting your personal information, which can vary depending on the relationship we have with you and type of data collected. We will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was obtained or for a use consistent with that purpose.

National Express LLC uses the information collected for the following purposes:

  • Operate the Site(s) and deliver the services you have requested.
  • Respond to your comments, questions or requests for customer support.
  • For recruitment purposes, when you apply for a job using our website.
  • Contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.
  • Marketing and Advertising purposes, including delivery of customized content based on your preferences, mail, e-mail communications, as well as information that you may have provided via surveys or feedback we requested through the website.
  • Protect the security or integrity of the Site(s).
  • Enforce our Terms and Conditions

3. Sharing Information

National Express LLC discloses information about you to the third parties indicated below:

  • Between National Express LLC affiliates and subsidiaries when such disclosure is necessary to deliver our services and fulfill the purposes indicated in this Privacy Statement.
  • In the recruitment process your personally identifiable information may be transferred to National Express LLC’s customers, for instance when it is required by contract.
  • To third party service providers that National Express LLC has retained to perform a business, professional or technical support function for us, such as to help us perform statistical analysis, perform marketing or advertising activities, support our recruiting website, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. We have entered into the appropriate data processing agreements, which prohibit the third party service providers from using or disclosing your information except as necessary to perform the contracted services on behalf of National Express LLC or to comply with legal requirements.
  • To respond to judicial process or provide information to law enforcement authorities, regulatory agencies, or other government officials, or otherwise as required by law.
  • As part of the sale, acquisition, merger, consolidation, reorganizations, bankruptcy, or other corporate change involving National Express LLC, its affiliates, or its subsidiaries.
  • As otherwise described to you at the point of collection.

4. Your right to access or correct your information

Your right to access or correct your personal data may vary depending on the National Express LLC collected the information:

  • Information collected directly from you: in this case, when your information is inaccurate or incomplete, you can contact us and we will take measures to correct or complete it.
  • Information collected automatically when browsing our site: you can accept or reject the use of advertising, tracking and analytical cookies when accessing our website. For additional information about your choices see Use of Cookies and Other Technologies. You can always opt-out of our marketing communications by using the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of our email communications.

5. Public Forums

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through National Express LLC public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

6. Children’s Online Privacy

We do not intend to collect personal information online from children under 13 or as defined by local requirements, except on sites specifically directed to children. On those Sites we follow applicable data protection laws.

[FOR SITES WITH CHILDREN’s CONTENT] Special Note for Parents and Legal Guardians

It is National Express LLC’s intention to adhere to the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA) and the Children’s Advertising Review Unit (CARU) guidelines on the Site.

National Express LLC makes every effort to make your and your child’s visit safe and enjoyable, we urge you to follow common sense when disclosing personal information on the Site or any other site, and we encourage you to monitor your child’s online use and to help us protect your child’s privacy by instructing your child never to provide personal information on this Site or any other without your permission.

[FOR SITES WITH CHILDREN’s CONTENT] Children Under 13 Collection and Use of Children’s Personal Information

National Express LLC may collect and store personal information about children under 13 years of age (“children” or “child”) if this information is submitted by the parent or guardian in connection with any of our website registrations. To determine who is younger than 13 years old and whether parental consent is required, National Express LLC asks all prospective registrants to submit their date of birth. Those users that indicate they are less than 13 years of age are taken through a parental consent process. When provided by the parent or guardian, National Express, LLC may collect and store the following types of personal information about a child under 13: name, email address, parent’s or guardian’s name, and parent’s or guardian’s email address. National Express LLC may also collect the child’s mailing address and other demographic information about a child such as the child’s date of birth, gender, and other preferences when necessary to fulfill a transaction, such as providing transportation services. National Express LLC will only collect this information if it believes that it is voluntarily submitted to us by the child’s parent or guardian. For information on how National Express LLC uses cookies and other information collection tools, please see our section above.

Once collected, a child’s registration information may be used to: (a) fulfill a transaction, such as ship products that have been purchased or send the winner of a contest or sweepstakes the awarded prize, or (b) send the child requested promotional materials, including information about new products, contests, features and enhancements, special offers, and other events of interest (e.g., Birthday Club e-mails). We may also use the information for our internal marketing and demographic studies so that National Express LLC can improve the services we provide our visitors and to better meet their needs.

Please note that National Express LLC is prohibited from conditioning a child’s participation in an activity – like contests – on the child’s disclosure of more personal information than is reasonably necessary to participate in the activity. This means that if National Express LLC does not need a specific piece of information (like the child’s phone number) to allow the child to participate in a contest, we simply will not ask for it.

7. Security of your Personal Information

We take reasonable and appropriate measures to protect personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the personal information. National Express LLC secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected against loss or theft, and from unauthorized access, modification, use or disclosure. When you provide your personal data using the job application section, your information is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. We also perform annual SOC II audits. In addition, only authorized personnel have access to your information on a need to know basis.

8. Your California Privacy Rights

California law permits users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom we have disclosed their personal information (if any) for their direct marketing purposes in the prior calendar year, as well as the type of personal information disclosed to those parties. National Express, LLC does not share your personal information with third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent.

9. Use of Third Party Websites

National Express LLC Sites may contain links to third-party websites. National Express LLC is not responsible for the privacy practices or other content on websites outside of the National Express LLC Sites. We encourage you to review the privacy statements of third party websites that you choose to link to from a National Express LLC Site so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information.

10. Changes to this Policy

National Express LLC will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. When we make a material change to this Policy, we will inform you by posting a prominent notice on the home page of this Site and by changing the date on this page noting when the Policy was last updated.

11. Contact Information

National Express LLC welcomes your questions and comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you have any question, concern or believe that National Express LLC has not adhered to this Statement, please contact National Express LLC at datarequest@nellc.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem. You can also contact us at National Express LLC, Attn: Office of the General Counsel, 2601 Navistar Drive, Lisle, IL 60532.

Last Updated: 05.22.18

Cookie Notice

Our website uses first and third-party cookies according to our policy below, for technical, analytical and advertising purposes, and to facilitate easy sharing of content on social network platforms.

First party cookies refer to cookies that are set by our site, and we are the only ones with access to this information. On the other hand, third party cookies or requests allow third parties to have access to the information collected.

Our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for technical, analytical, and advertising purposes, and to facilitate easy sharing content on social network platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Google+ and others.

What are cookies and why do we use them?

Cookies are files that are downloaded on your computer or mobile device when you visit certain websites. Cookies allow a website to complete certain functions such as identify a user session, recall your preferences (e.g. language), gather information about your browsing habits or show you advertising adapted to your preferences.

Essential cookies are those that are necessary to allow a website to complete certain functions, such as allowing you to securely navigate the site. Non-essential cookies are analytics cookies used for advertising and tracking so we can measure how you interact with the website content. We use essential cookies for our legitimate interest in implementing features that allow you to successfully use the site. We ask for your consent for the use of non-essential cookies. However, you can withdraw your consent at any time. For additional information see Your Choices.

What personal data is collected and what types of cookies do we use?

Cookies and information captured through this site are stored for the retention period indicated below, however you can eliminate these cookies any time before the expiration date.

The types of cookies we use are:

Cookie Name Retention Period Type of Cookie and Purpose Source
_hssc
_hssrc
_hstc
hubspotutk
30 min HubSpot Analytics and tracking (non-essential).

These cookies are used for advertising purposes. They allow us to keep track of what ads you have seen, and help us deliver ads that are relevant to your browsing habits. These cookies track who came to our site and continue to track you after you exit the website, serving you ads on other sites you visit later. These cookies collect information such as IP address, browser type, domain name, or when you visited our website.

Nellc.com using Hubspot
_gat
_ga
_gid
Session
Advertising 
Google Analytics (non-essential). These cookies are used for advertising and analytical purposes. These cookies allow us to measure the number of Visits to the website and hence understand your website experience and segment visitors who are new to the site from those who are returning. These cookies track your behavior such as visits and interactions with our website. These cookies collect information such as IP address, most visited pages, how you reached the site, or number of users that share content.
Nellc.com using Google
_cfduid 2 years
Security Cloudflare (essential).
 This cookie is used to identify trusted web traffic. It does not correspond to any user id in the web application, and does not store any personally identifiable information.
Nellc.com

In addition, we also provide links to our social network accounts and have included sharing buttons on our Site(s) to facilitate easy sharing content on social network platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Google+. If you access these pages or use the sharing buttons, cookies from these platforms will be downloaded to your computer for different purposes such as tracking, analytics or advertising. We have no control over these cookies.

With whom do we share this information?

Information collected through Google Analytics is shared with Google and its partners who may combine it with other information you’ve provided to them or they’ve collected from your use of their services. This information will be stored in Google’s servers in the United States of America according to their privacy practices.

In addition, we use HubSpot to collect information that will be used to analyze website visitors’ interaction. National Express LLC is then able to use the information for marketing and advertising. However, National Express controls the information collected.

Information collected when you share content or access to social media platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Google+ will be associated with your account when you are logged into these social networks. By clicking on the symbol of the social network, new cookies and information about you will be collected through these platforms according to the respective privacy policies for those platforms..

What other technologies do we use in email marketing?

When we send you email marketing communications we use a software technology called clear gifs that help us better manage the subscription service by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier embedded in emails and let us know for instance, which emails have been opened by recipients.

You can always opt-out of our marketing communications by using the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of our email communications or you can contact us.

Your Choices

You can control and delete cookies through your browser settings.

Or you can also use the following cookie management and disposal tools:

You can opt-out Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser plug-in from the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Contact

If you have questions or concerns regarding our use of cookies you can contact us at: You can also contact us at National Express LLC, Attn: Office of the General Counsel, 2601 Navistar Drive, Lisle, IL 60532.

Last Updated: 05.22.18

Currently in the News

National Express Transit Expands Operations To North Dakota
Bismarck, ND – National Express Transit (NEXT), a leading provider of transit services in North America, will begin...
National Express Transit Expands Operations To Manteca
Manteca, CA – National Express Transit (NEXT), a leading provider of transit services in North America, has been aw...
National Express Transit Acquires Cook Dupage Transportation CO. INC.
Warrenville, Ill - National Express Transit (NEXT), a leading provider of transit services, is pleased to announce th...
National Express Transit Expands Operations In California
Warrenville, Ill. –National Express Transit (NEXT), a leading provider of transit services in North America, will b...
Transportation Safety Services at NELLC

Safety

We only do what is safe and stop any unsafe behavior.
Learn more
National Express Community Work

Community

Our policies and practices will advance the social, environmental and economic conditions in the communities where we operate.
Learn more
National Express Corporate Careers

People

We develop the talents, reward the exceptional performance and respect the rights of all our employees.
Learn more
National Express Transportation Services

Customer

We place them at the heart of our business and relentlessly meet their expectations.
Learn more
National Express Community Work

Excellence

We constantly strive to be excellent in all that we do.
Learn more

Contact National Express

Make an inquiry with National Express and see what we can do to help.